LexPractis Logo

Privacy & Cookie Policy


DEFINITIONS:
‘Website’: www.lexpractis.com
‘We’ / ‘Us’ - LexPractis
‘Your’/ ‘You’ - the visitor of the website

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY
LexPractis has a firm commitment to privacy. We appreciate that clients, business partners and other entities entrust Personal Information (General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 as supplemented by the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 Laws of Malta) to us and hence we take seriously our obligations under the relevant data protection laws.  Hereunder please find details as to our information gathering and processing practices via or in connection with our Website and electronic communications.  

WHO IS LexPractis
LexPractis is a group of entities constituted in Malta and providing legal advice and assistance.
Your Personal Information is controlled by one of the group entities, namely LexPractis Limited, a company duly incorporated under the laws of Malta, having registration number C 77594 and licensed accordingly. The information you provide is accessible to all group entities and processed by the respective entity depending on the services required.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Through Browsing our Website
Our Website does not track the individual names of visitors, addresses or other uniquely identifiable information that would allow us to identify specific individuals. Our Website does, however, collect information by means of Cookies ‘Cookie’ - an element of data that is sent to the visitor’s computer browser from LexPractis’ website and is stored on the visitor’s computer's system. Cookies are created for each time You visit our Website. Such information may include the date and time you access our website, the pages that you view and your IP address. Your browser should enable you to alter your Cookie preferences. In this respect, you may typically choose to accept all Cookies, to be notified when a Cookie is issued or not to receive Cookies at all. Each browser is different and, as such, it is recommended that you consult your browser ‘Help’ menu which should describe the manner in which your Cookie preferences may be adjusted. Nonetheless, when You continue using the Website You shall signify that You have consented to the storage of Cookies on Your device and We may presume that You accept until You disable them via Your Browser.

Though this information will not allow us to identify you, it may be processed to improve the use of the Website, internal purposes including the administration of our website, market research, and for compliance with our legal obligations.

Sending Requests for Information
On some pages of our Website we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information through an online form or input box.   In addition, you may choose to provide us with information when you send us an Email via the ‘Contact Us’ link on our Website. Your provision of such information is entirely optional such that you are fully entitled to refuse to provide personally identifiable information and not to visit the areas that require it. However, please be informed that by providing Us with Your personal information, You signify that You consent to Us processing such personal information. Such data will be processed and treated in accordance with the applicable legislation and in strict confidence.

If you provide us with personal information about third parties, please make sure that you are authorised to do so, since without taking any further steps we make use and process such information as described in this Policy.

We shall process any information provided to Us only as may be required in order to manage and address any request or query made, however We may also process any data provided to Us for internal management, research and statistics in order to improve Our products and/or services and as may be allowed or required by law. Personal information collected will not be kept longer than necessary in connection with the purposes for which such information is processed.

Communicating with us through the ‘Contact Us’ from will require that you disclose your name, contact number, email address and your message.

This information will be used to provide you with the information you requested, to communicate with you, to follow up with you on such request, use it to take steps to enter into a contract of service when this is necessary, comply with any legal or regulatory requirement applicable to us, including compliance with anti-money laundering rules.

If you send us any other information or documentation, such as a request or a CV for potential recruitment, we will process the Personal Information provided by you in accordance to law and our applicable policies.

Personal information collected will not be kept longer than necessary in connection with the purposes for which such information is processed. LexPractis will not transfer personal information to any third party unless you provide us with explicit consent to do so.

When Seeking to Engage our Services or when You Engage Our Services
When You approach LexPractis and/or any of its employees or associates to provide you with a service, we are required to collect certain information as required under by statutory obligations and also as required in order to be able to offer our services in the best way possible.  Accordingly, the information requested will vary depending on the service being requested. 

You will be able to choose whether to provide us with your personal data or otherwise. Nonetheless, if you choose not to provide us with the requested personal information that we are required to gather, then this may preclude Us from offering our services. Accordingly, the information requested will vary depending on the service being requested. 

Business Partners and Suppliers
Business Partners and Suppliers are requested to provide us with information as required by statutory obligations. A business Partner or Supplier may decide not to provide us with such information, however in such cases we might not be able to take further our prospective business relationship.  
 
Any such collected information will be used to contact you in light of furtherance our business relationship and to comply with any legal obligation imposed on Us.

PROCESSING OF YOUR INFORMATION
We use your information depending on the information and purposes for which we collect it - and we take all reasonable precautions to use it on the basis of necessity.
In our case the reasons for which we use your information are mainly the below:

  • when you request information or our services or you are an employee or a prospective employee, a business partner or a supplier, our legal basis for collecting and processing the said information is a prerequisite to fulfil our obligations in accordance with our agreement with you or to take the necessary steps to enter into a contract;
  • For compliance with legal and regulatory obligations, mainly those emanating from anti-money laundering regulations;
  • we also collect and process information provided by you for our legitimate interest, mainly to protect LexPractis and its employees from legal action or claims from third parties, including you and/or to protect our legal rights.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
In the course of our business activities we may disclose personal information in the following scenarios:

  • for the performance of a contract or to take the necessary steps to enter into a contract;
  • to other business partners/persons that are required for the provision of services to you who we instruct on your behalf; 
  • when there is a legal requirement to do so;
  • if we are requested to do so by a governmental or regulatory authority or by a court of competent jurisdiction;
  • to enforce our contractual terms;
  • to our bankers;
  • to our professional advisors or services providers such as accounting and audit firms;
  • to protect LexPractis, our employees, associates and partners from legal action or claims from third parties, including you;

When we share data we do our best to choose data processors who provide the appropriate level of protection of personal data.  

In the occurrence that the need may arise to transfer data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), and thus such transfer might not afford the same level of  data protection legislation for personal data, for example when engaging foreign lawyers in connection with the services being provided to you.  If we ever need to do so, we will make sure to do so in a way that is in line with the requirements established by the GDPR.

YOUR RIGHTS
As an individual you may exercise your right to access the data held about you by Us. Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the personal data held by Us. In any case if you consider that certain information about you is inaccurate, you may request rectification of such data. You also have the right to request the blocking or erasure of data which has been processed unlawfully. You also have the right to complain to your data protection regulator — in Malta – the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC).

OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY
LexPractis undertakes to protect any personal information we collect from you and has implemented appropriate safeguards to prevent unauthorised access and to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.
LexPractis is not, however, responsible for the privacy practices or policies of third-party websites which may be linked to our site. You will need to independently verify such third-party privacy practices or policies as appropriate.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the "Privacy Policy" page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

CONTACT US
If you would like to contact us for any reason regarding our privacy practices or otherwise to gain access to or to correct information held, please Email us at info@lexpractis.com or write to us at the following address:
LexPractis  
97,
 Archbishop Street 
Valletta VLT1446 
MALTA

Contact Details

LexPractis, 98 Archbishop Street, Valletta, VLT 1446, Malta, Europe
Office: +356 2122 1030 | +356 2122 1130
Fax: +356 2122 1002

AIEL Logo AITC logo COA Logo ELG Logo IFSP Logo MIM Logo
2017 © LexPractis Law Firm Valletta, Malta, Europe. All rights reserved.
Privacy & Cookie Policy | Disclaimer | Subscribe
LexPractis uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. Learn more
Got It